Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 upgrade seems to have killed my Outlook 2013 connection

Posted on 2016-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I am probably not alone, but Friday night I was frantically trying to upgrade all of the computers in my office before the free upgrade from windows 7 to 10 expired.  It generally went well except on two of our machines.

After the upgrade on those two machines, Outlook cannot connect to the exchange server.  The other half a dozen desktops and laptops made it through the upgrade without any problems.

By way of background, the two machines with problems are running MS Office 365 with the Office 2013 desktop apps installed.  We use a hosted exchange server through Sherweb running Exchange 2007.

I have run a number of self-help ideas that I found on Google and other strings on this site including deleting the profile and trying to rebuilding it and running "sfc /scannow" from an admin cmd prompt.

I had the same problem on my personal laptop.  I tried some more aggressive troubleshooting on the laptop including erasing the profile key from the Registry.  Ultimately, I need to travel this week so I just did a hard reinstall of Windows 10, deleting everything and rebuilding.  That worked and I was able to get the reinstalled Outlook to connect with no problems.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:twerts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737748
Given what you have done above and the hurried approach, go to the Media Creation Link
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (you can do this again), allow drivers to update, then select the options to Keep Data and Keep Applications.

This does a repair install of Windows 10. Try this and please let us know.
3
 

Author Comment

by:twerts
ID: 41737758
Thanks for the quick reply.  It looks like my two options are Update (which thanked me for upgrading and only allowed me to exit out of the pop-up) and create an .iso

Here is a screenshot.
Screenshot of Windows 10 update page
Do I need to crease an iso thumb drive and try to reinstall that way?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737760
When you click on Download, select Open or Run (not Save). Then allow to run in place. That is what I do.
1
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Garrett
Garrett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737785
I know this might be simple but have you tried unloading the account from the network and reloading it on?

Sometimes this solves issues similar to the one that you're having.

Navigate to:
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/primary-account-removed-outlook-2010/

See if the steps there help if the Windows 10 repair doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41738018
Thanks - I was happy to help and good luck with both machines.
0