Solved

How to know in Windows 10 Logon screen who is logged to the computer

Posted on 2016-08-01
21
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
In version prior Windows 10 there used to be some sort of message next to the user-name so we can know if he/she is connected (we think, not sure, could be mistaken).  

Is there a way to set the Windows 10 logon screen to display which user is currently logged in?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
If someone is logged on and the screen is locked, you'll see that, literally. No change to previous versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I know what you are referring to, and it does appear that this "feature" was removed from Windows 10.

On Windows 7, if you pressed Ctrl-Alt-Del to try to log into a computer and another user is currently logged in remotely (or has an active session), then you'll see something like this:

User Currently Logged On
In Windows 10, the only way I know to see if someone is logged on, is to do this:

1. Log into windows using your windows account

2. Click on the Start menu

3. At the very top of the Start menu, you should see an icon with your User account. Click on it and you will see a list of users, as well as an indication if that other user is logged on.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I can only repeat what I see here.
If the screen is locked and someone is logged on, you see his name. If no one is logged on, you see "other user" instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
Comment Utility
Looks like there is a security policy that can be enabled (locally or through your IT department, depending on whether or not you are on a domain)

"Interactive logon: Display user information when the session is locked User display name, domain and user names"

See here:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/3d124e7c-b146-42c4-acb7-d9da49a1140a/win-10-prompts-for-username-at-lock-screen?forum=win10itprogeneral
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Correct. Now let's have a look at the documentation and lookup the default (guess what...):

Possible values
User display name, domain and user names
If this is a local logon, the user’s full name is displayed on the Secure Desktop. If it is a domain logon, the user’s domain and user’s account name is displayed.
User display name only
The name of the user who locked the session is displayed on the Secure Desktop as the user’s full name.
Do not display user information
No names are displayed on the Secure Desktop, but user’s full names will be displayed on the Switch user desktop.
Blank.
Default setting. This translates to “Not defined,” but it will display the user’s full name in the same manner as the User display name, domain and user names option. When an option is set, you cannot reset this policy to blank, or not defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Our question is: Is there a way to set the Windows 10 logon screen to display which user is currently logged in?.  We want to know if we can have the Windows 7 logon screen, as seen below, but in Windows 10.

loggedopn
Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Yes, as I wrote before, it works here and I am tempted to say: "nothing changed" apart from the layout. I can see all users that are currently active on my win10 computer when I am at the logon screen. I did not have to change anything. Please describe what you see on 10, instead. Use a screenshot as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
Comment Utility
rayluvs, are you on a Domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
McKnife can u send a pix of your logon screen?

Eric, no domain.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Ok, here you go. Computer is on win10 pro v1607 (same on 1511), not joined to a domain, local users are "administrator", "test" and "test2". Of those, administrator and test2 are logged on, while test is not and you can see the difference in the screenshots and you can determine that test2 is not logged on.
administratortesttest2
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
That is exactly what we have.  Where does it say the a specific the user logged? or how can you tell?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The picture in the middle does not show the password field but shows "sign in". That is the clue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Oh ok, now we can see what you mean.  So when a user is not logged, "Sign in" is displayed when selected.  When logged, it displays "password".

Ok let's try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
No, that's not it.  In our PC doesn't display the difference.  We have usernames not logged in for months and when selected it says "password", not "sign in".

Maybe some setup in the policy we don't know about?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
"Maybe some setup in the policy we don't know about?" - what do you mean, what policy? What I show is a clean installation - no settings. I cannot tell what policies you set. You can check whether the policies that I lengthily quoted the documentation for have been adjusted.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You are correct, I must have been rather blind. The reason for "sign in" is that that user does not have a password... Let me dig in again - maybe you are right and it's not possible.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Ok, there does not seem to be a way.
I am sorry for the misleading info - I honestly did not remember that user had no password :|
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
That's ok.  But just clear things up, we haven't said it's not possible, we are asking if it's possible.

Anyways, Thanx! (We are also looking)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
We have search for some kind of documentation as to why Microsoft deleted or disabled that feature in Windows 10.  So it seesm to point of a feature that you have to re-enable for Windows 10 (based on Eric entry in ID: 41737783).

We keep searching and leave the question open for a while.

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The policies mentioned are not influencing that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Even we didn't the desired function of Windows 10 logon screen showing which user is logged on, as previous version, the EE entry ID: 41737769 does supply a helpful answer.
0