Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3850XS-12 - 1/10 G ports

Posted on 2016-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
3850 data sheet

Datasheet says it supports both 1/10, but when configuring it, the only interface shown is the TenGigabit.  Is there anything that needs to be done to switch from 1 to 10, or is this automatically detected?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 501 total points
ID: 41737956
Let me bring your attention to this document wherein it is explained that 10 GB ports do not support the speed or duplex commands because they support only 10 GB.

You should, ideally, contact TAC (hopefully you have a SmartNET contract on a switch this important you your network!) to verify the information for the specific module you're using.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41737980
Are you using the correct SFP+ for 10G?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41738011
I'm using GLC-SX-MMD= SFPs.  I only need 1G interfaces.

I found this http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/GE_Tx_Matrix.html#_Toc457217048

I see my transceiver listed so it should work, but there's still the question why I don't see the Gigabit interface vs TenGig when I plug in the 1G SFPS.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 501 total points
ID: 41738927
Do you mean in the cli you only see ten gig ints? Have you checked the actual speed of that interface when you put in SFP for 1 gig?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41739197
Yes on the cli. Do you mean checking it by 'sh int status'?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41739207
yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Arakel
Ian Arakel earned 498 total points
ID: 41740338
Hi There,

Check #sh interface capabilities and #sh int status to verify once the physical connectivity is established.
0