Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I write a query to return a count for each day ongoing with date columns vertical?

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hello, I'm trying to write a query that will return the number of tickets each person works, each day. I'd like to have the names going down the left side, and each day's date going across the top, with the count for each person below the date. I'd like for it to run across like this for 1 rolling year, if possible. It should look like below (sample data is below this example):
         8/1/2016     8/2/2016    etc....
Bob        3                    1          etc...
Sally       2                    1          etc...
John       1                    2          etc...

Each number is a count of records closed that day by the user, a sample of the data would look like this

ID UserName DateTicketClosed
1    Bob              8/1/2016
2    Bob              8/1/2016
3    Bob              8/1/2016
4    Bob              8/2/2016
5     Sally            8/1/2016
6     Sally            8/1/2016
7     Sally            8/2/2016
8     John            8/1/2016
9     John            8/2/2016
10   John            8/2/2016

Could someone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:earwig75
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737801
SQL as a database language standard doesn't have such feature, as its goal is to retrieve data organized by rows. So any resulting record is on a row, and columns are used for attributes (also called fields or even columns).

However, you can reach this by using some tools like Oracle Reports, which is more related on how to present this information to user.

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41738153
Can be done. Let me know if you are still looking for a sql query.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41738824
"PIVOT"
is the T-SQL feature provided for this type of output

or: use of case expressions, aggregate functions and a group by
0