Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP - SQL Server connection problem Part 2!

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
This was fixed by an earlier question, but that only fixed a problem with SELECT statement.

My hosting company has migrated my site to a new server with MSSQL 2012. Since then the attached code does not work.

I get this error:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e4d'

Invalid authorization specification

/database/add_visit.asp, line 214

This is my connection string:
conn.ConnectionString = "provider=sqloledb;uid=#######;pwd=#######;connection timeout=620;database=###SQL;DataTypeCompatibility=80"

It only produces the error when I try to INSERT a record
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737880
chances are the user you're using in your connection string does have INSERT access to the table you're trying to write to
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737882
I agree with Big Monty.  In MS SQL, you can set permissions (or block them) on just about every individual function.  Sounds like maybe they have given you Read only access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 41740724
Thanks for your comments
0