?
Solved

Problem with jscript mask.

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I just stole this code from another page where it works.  I don't get the mask on this page.
test1.php
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Branislav Borojevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737923
The script does not work because you did not include the jQuery library and the jQuery Mask plugin in your PHP file.

See this link: https://igorescobar.github.io/jQuery-Mask-Plugin/

Attached is the file you included with added library and the plugin. You will see that it works. You need to increase the character limit to allow full phone number to be entered, because the (,), and - take each 1 character space.

Regards,
test.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41737930
Client-side telephone number validation does not require jQuery any more.  You might want to consider the modern alternative.  There is native HTML5 support for input type="tel" with the pattern attribute.
https://www.w3.org/TR/html-markup/input.tel.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 41754387
Thanks I've been away and haven't had time to close this.
0