Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Pro windows update loop

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Unable to update Win 7 to Win 10 pro, windows update caught in continuous loop, despite booting from disk or online , Is there a fix without formatting the disk?
Dual booted with Win Server 08
0
Comment
Question by:ftjones2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737972
I loathe dual boot. It is a problem 90% of the time.

Try to cancel and stay in Windows 7. Go to the Media Creation Link.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows, run in place, allow drivers to update. Keep Data but if the software is too old, do not Keep Applications, update and install software after.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41738003
Unless you have a valid Windows 10 product key, you will only be able to upgrade to windows 10 in trial mode anyway. The upgrade should have been done on the 29th of July at the latest.

Restore your last backup of Windows 7 before you tried the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738014
I had a similar issue...

It was solved by fixing 2 things:

"THING 1"
1) Check the "reserved" partition on the WIN7 machine... If it is only 100MB, it is recommended to increase to 300-500MB before starting the upgrade.  You can use your "favorite" partition manager...
If you need one, a free one is available here:   http://www.easeus.com/partition-manager/epm-free.html

"THING 2"
2) Use the "Media Creation Tool" to create an appropriate image to upgrade your PC (32/64 bit)...
Get it here:  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=691209

3) Burn it to a DVD or USB drive

4) DO NOT BOOT FROM THE NEW DISK!
Boot into your "old" system, but start the upgrade by running "setup.exe" from the downloaded media...

USING THIS PROCEDURE I AVOIDED THE ENDLESS LOOPING AND WAITING FOR "NORMAL" UPGRADE!
Entire procedure upgraded flawlessly!

Note:  As they say: "You mileage may vary" but this procedure worked for my "stubborn" laptop!
0