Solved

bigDiff challenge

Posted on 2016-08-01
17
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi,

I am working on below challenge

http://codingbat.com/prob/p196640
I wrote my code as below


 
public int bigDiff(int[] nums) {
  int large=0;
  int small=0;
  for(int n:nums){
    
  large=  Math.max(large, n);
    //large=n;
  }
  
  for(int n:nums){
    
   small= Math.min(large, n);
   // small=n;
  }
  return (large-small);
}

Open in new window


I am failing few tests
Expected      Run            
bigDiff([10, 3, 5, 6]) → 7      4      X      
bigDiff([7, 2, 10, 9]) → 8      1      X      
bigDiff([2, 10, 7, 2]) → 8      8      OK      
bigDiff([2, 10]) → 8      0      X      
bigDiff([10, 2]) → 8      8      OK      
bigDiff([10, 0]) → 10      10      OK      
bigDiff([2, 3]) → 1      0      X      
bigDiff([2, 2]) → 0      0      OK      
bigDiff([2]) → 0      0      OK      
bigDiff([5, 1, 6, 1, 9, 9]) → 8      0      X      
bigDiff([7, 6, 8, 5]) → 3      3      OK      
bigDiff([7, 7, 6, 8, 5, 5, 6]) → 3      2      X      
other tests
X      

How to improve my design, approach, code? please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41737996
You have a copy-paste error in line 12.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738179
Fixing the copy paste error alone won't fix it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41738181
I know that; I'm trying to get him closer to the solution, without giving it to him.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738185
let me check
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738212
I know that; I'm trying to get him closer to the solution, without giving it to him.

then you should have said that there are several areas that need attention. Doing it without that hint is not the right way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41738218
If you want to answer this question in your way, go for it. I'm going to answer my way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738220
I did that already.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738396
public int bigDiff(int[] nums) {
  int large=0;
  int small=0;
  for(int n:nums){
    
  large=  Math.max(large, n);
    //large=n;
  }
  
  for(int n:nums){
    
   small= Math.min(small, n);
   // small=n;
  }
  return (large-small);
}

Open in new window


i see that issue and fixed it.
Failing below tests
Expected      Run            
bigDiff([10, 3, 5, 6]) → 7      10      X      
bigDiff([7, 2, 10, 9]) → 8      10      X      
bigDiff([2, 10, 7, 2]) → 8      10      X      
bigDiff([2, 10]) → 8      10      X      
bigDiff([10, 2]) → 8      10      X      
bigDiff([10, 0]) → 10      10      OK      
bigDiff([2, 3]) → 1      3      X      
bigDiff([2, 2]) → 0      2      X      
bigDiff([2]) → 0      2      X      
bigDiff([5, 1, 6, 1, 9, 9]) → 8      9      X      
bigDiff([7, 6, 8, 5]) → 3      8      X      
bigDiff([7, 7, 6, 8, 5, 5, 6]) → 3      8      X      
other tests
X      
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738405
public int bigDiff(int[] nums) {
  int large=0;
  int small=0;
  int largest=0;
  int smallest=0;
  int result=0;
  int len=nums.length;
  for(int i=0;i<len-1;i++){
    
  large=  Math.max(nums[i], nums[i+1]);
    //large=n;
   // if(large>largest){
      //result=l
    }
  
  
for(int i=0;i<len-1;i++){
    
   small= Math.min(nums[i], nums[i+1]);
   // small=n;
  }
  return (large-small);
}

Open in new window


with old for loop i passed few more tests but still failing some

Expected      Run            
bigDiff([10, 3, 5, 6]) → 7      1      X      
bigDiff([7, 2, 10, 9]) → 8      1      X      
bigDiff([2, 10, 7, 2]) → 8      5      X      
bigDiff([2, 10]) → 8      8      OK      
bigDiff([10, 2]) → 8      8      OK      
bigDiff([10, 0]) → 10      10      OK      
bigDiff([2, 3]) → 1      1      OK      
bigDiff([2, 2]) → 0      0      OK      
bigDiff([2]) → 0      0      OK      
bigDiff([5, 1, 6, 1, 9, 9]) → 8      0      X      
bigDiff([7, 6, 8, 5]) → 3      3      OK      
bigDiff([7, 7, 6, 8, 5, 5, 6]) → 3      1      X      
other tests
X      

please advise
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 250 total points
ID: 41738423
Try printing the values of large and small at the end of each iteration of the loops and see how they change as your code processes one of the tests. You should be able to pick out what's going wrong pretty quickly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738440
i think it does compare last one which is wrong i guess instead it should keep value some where and compare each time to upate
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738574
small = large
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41739073
You seem to have posted eight Challenge questions in 40 minutes.
It doesn't seem like you are giving these questions any thought at all.
Why don't you try one at a time and see if you can actually learn something??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 250 total points
ID: 41739348
CodingBat doesn't always point you in the best direction. Rather than dealing with the min and max methods for class, you could just use the sort method for arrays.
int[] nums = {2,7,9,1};
Arrays.sort(nums);
return nums[nums.length - 1] - nums[0];
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41739355
That's great . . . but when someone can't even handle the loops effectively yet, it's like missing out a whole chunk of basic CS jumping straight to these meta methods.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41739752
Arrays.sort(nums);
return nums[nums.length - 1] - nums[0];

Open in new window

this is awesome approach. just sort find min and max and find difference
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41739799
public int bigDiff(int[] nums) {
  
int max=nums[0];
int min=nums[0];
for(int i=0;i<nums.length;i++){
if(max<=nums[i]){
  max=nums[i];
}

if(min>=nums[i]){
  min=nums[i];
}
}
return max-min;
}

Open in new window


Above also all passing tests
0