Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8U WallMount SWITCH Rack -- cooling ?

Posted on 2016-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
I currently have 10 locations with
SWITCHES in the ceiling, no WallMount Racks

1. What 4U+ WallMount Racks do you recommend ?

2. What Rack cooling do you recommend since
    these are in air conditioned buildings ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739083
I've used chatsworth for larger 12u wall mounts, and they work great, never had to put one above ceiling level though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739917
They usually have mounts for 120mm-150mm exhaust fans, you can get some that operate on 110V/220V. But these can be noisy if we're talking about office areas.

Depending on wattage, you can just let convection do its job, or the fans in the switch can produce enough air circulation.

In extreme cases, I've seen heat rejection pipes built up to the plenum space above the drop ceiling, where the building AC had its return flow. I'd consult with the local fire officer first, to be sure.

Tamas
0