Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

has22 challenge

Posted on 2016-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi,

I am working on below challenge

http://codingbat.com/prob/p121853
I wrote my code as below
public boolean has22(int[] nums) {
 
  
  boolean result=false;

  int sum=0;
  for(int n:nums){
   if(n==2)
   result=true;
  
  }
   return result;




}

Open in new window






I am not passing all tests

Expected      Run            
has22([1, 2, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([1, 2, 1, 2]) → false      true      X      
has22([2, 1, 2]) → false      true      X      
has22([2, 2, 1, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([1, 3, 2]) → false      true      X      
has22([1, 3, 2, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([2, 3, 2, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([4, 2, 4, 2, 2, 5]) → true      true      OK      
has22([1, 2]) → false      true      X      
has22([2, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([2]) → false      true      X      
has22([]) → false      false      OK      
has22([3, 3, 2, 2]) → true      true      OK      
has22([5, 2, 5, 2]) → false      true      X      
other tests
X      


How to improve my design, approach, code? please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738045
You're supposed to return true only when there's more than one 2 in a row. Your code is returning true when there's a 2 anywhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738077
public boolean has22(int[] nums) {
  
  for(int y=0;y<nums.length-1;y++){xxxxxxxxxxx){return true;}}
  return false;
}

Open in new window


... what do you insert instead of the xs??
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738189
let me check
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738266
Is this snippet relevant or not in this question:

if(nums[y]==2&&nums[y+1]==2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738385
public boolean has22(int[] nums) {
 
  
  boolean result=false;

  int sum=0;
  int len=nums.length;
  for(int i=0;i<len-1;i++){
   if(nums[i]==2&&nums[i+1]==2)
   result=true;
  
  }
   return result;




}

Open in new window


above passed all tests? any improvements, suggestions, comments?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41738425
You could return true as soon as you find two 2's next to each other and save a little processing time. (If you have an array that's a thousand elements long and the first two elements are 2's, you don't need to check the rest of the array, since you already know you'll be returning true.)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738441
You could return true as soon as you find two 2's next to each other and save a little processing time.

how to do this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41738446
return true;
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41738454
public boolean has22(int[] nums) {
 
  
 // boolean result=false;

  int sum=0;
  int len=nums.length;
  for(int i=0;i<len-1;i++){
   if(nums[i]==2&&nums[i+1]==2)
  return true;
  
  }
  // return result;
return false;



}

Open in new window


i see . this is very powerful to use return here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41738455
Yep! You can't always break out of a loop early or return from a loop early, but it can be nice, when you can.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41738788
i see . this is very powerful to use return here.

I ALREADY posted code with this return clause in it !

Did you even *look* at that ???

You ARE a troll, are you not ????
1