?
Solved

RDP INBOUND Stops working after change to fibre

Posted on 2016-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Recently had a client who went from a wireless internet connection to a 10x10 fibre connection. All of a sudden we cannot connect to any internal pcs like we did prior to the fibre. Nothing has changed except the connection type and provider. Its a Cisco RVS180w router and no VPN or anything else set up on it? Any thoughts or suggestions much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cntech
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 41738107
RV180w doesn't have built in 10Gbps SFP or fiber ports. How does it get to fibre? May be a simple problem of port configuration mismatch
1
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 41738109
They put a converter on it to CAT5. then into router
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vvk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738119
just to make sure understood right, all other internal pcs are still on WiFi? Is there isolation configured? Different VLANs can be configured theer as well. If you can send dump of configuration it'll be helpful
on system that moved, is it configured with DHCP? Does it get appropriate IP address and other settings? if you would like i can send you commands to run if you let me know what OS is on the system that is moved
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 41738136
Ok let me detail more sorry. They had a wireless internet connection running DHCP through a Server 2012 to about 6 or 7 Workstations. We changed providers to a 10x10 fibre conenction converted to CAT5 and into the router. Now we can connect to anything from the inside out but cant connect to anything inside from the outside.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 41738142
how was provider connected before switching to fibre? Was it same direct ethernet connection to the same port (WAN port usually) or something different?
what kind of upstream protocol does it use? DHCP/PPTP/PPPoE or something different if you could get Network->WAN configuration definitions it'll be really helpful. And content of Status->Dashboard, especiall WAN part of that
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41738500
Hi There,

Kindly post a basic layman diagram of the before and after connectivity scenario.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41738940
SO normal comms works fine but RDP has stopped working? Sounds like MTU  to me? scroll to the very bottom of this article.

Pete
1