Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS (line height?) issue

Posted on 2016-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have this site:
http://goo.gl/I8MfDU

There is a pretty ugly navigation menu at the top. If you mouse over "commercial" you will see that some of the child nav items break to a new line. It doesn't do that in the other parent navs . I can't figure out what bit of CSS is causing this for the life of me. Another set of eyes would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David Kelly
ID: 41738128
I'm not sure what caused it in the first place, (I suspect it's an inherited float from someplace, but there are so many "!important" declarations complicating the inheritance I can't be sure).

You can "fix" it with this on the menu items actual anchor link (#maximenuck ul.maximenuck li.maximenuck a): [white-space: nowrap;] as long as you aren't worried about them EVER needing to wrap.

NOTE: "Property Managers Lounge" under "Commercial", and "Articles of Interest" under "Community" are not getting the same hover styles that the rest of the menu gets either. Also, I HIGHLY recommend avoiding the use of !important declarations unless you literally have no choice! They seem generously sprinkled throughout your CSS, and that's a recipe for future maintenance problems. You don't want to find yourself having to add them "everywhere" simply because you can't track how they're being inherited.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasadh Baapaat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738130
Hi lvollmer,

you can add this line of code in your LAYOUT.CSS  file AT THE LAST...(Or in any custom.css file you have added for custom css & which loads last)

div#maximenuck ul.maximenuck li ul.maximenuck2 li.maximenuck {
    width: 240px;
}

Open in new window


IDEALLY you should edit your maximenuck.php file and add the width value.... but I guess the above solution will solve your problem if you are not comfortable dabbling with plugin files.

let me know the outcome,
Prasadh
0