Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a GP to add the "Save As" button in Excel ribbon.

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Hello,

I need to setup a group policy to make the "Save As" button appears in the Excel ribbon for a lot of computers - Please see the attached.

Does someone know how to do it?  Or where in the registry contains that setting?  

Thanks

Ed
Excel-Ribbon.png
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738099
Did you download and install the corresponding Microsoft Office administrative templates that corresponds to the Office version that the computers have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41738124
Yes.  

At this point, I have tried export in Quick Access Toolbar and place the "Excel Customizations.exportedUI" file under "C:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Office but it does not work.  

I have no clue...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41738318
You can try to customize the same via script try this https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee704589.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41738528
Thanks.  I read that link too.

I have tested exporting Quick Access Toolbar and place the "Excel Customizations.exportedUI" file under "C:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Office but it still does not work.

Please advise if you know the trick.  

Thanks.
0