Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - How to prevent mail from an internal user from being marked as SPAM

Posted on 2016-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
We have one user who sends email to all staff. This email is ending up marked as Spam . It should not be .
How do I prevent this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41738247
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124696(v=exchg.80).aspx has some information on the Exchange Anti-Spam agents in Exchange. If can't find the Anti-spam agents in the Management Console, then the messages are being routed through a spam filter, which you would need to modify to allow messages from that user.

If you can see the anti-spam agents in Exchange, modify the sender filter to allow the user and it will keep messages from them getting flagged.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41738492
Hello

If you do-not want your sender to be marked as spam then simply
Go to inbox >> right click on the mail >> Junk E-mail >> Never block sender's domain.
Or
Go to inbox >> right click on the mail >> Junk E-mail >>Junk E-mail options >> Safe senders >> Add the domain.

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41739142
Could you post the internet header of that email? Internal mail shall have scl=-1

If the internal mail consider as junk, the scl must 9 then we have to why that happen?

The sender configured his outlook as pop or imap or mapi (https for exchange 2013). What antivirus/antispam software that used or install on exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41741652
There is no antivirus on the server . There is a spam filtering service .


here is the lower half of the header


.Subject: *** SPAM ***Tand L
Thread-Index: AdHs23yyGkysBSHgQKqPk+JGYLMApQ==
Message-ID: <8F0079D5061B394E92D538EA7F9438>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: -1
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <8F0079D5061B394E92D538EA7F94389A010880557>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Avast-Antispam: spam, score=98
X-Original-Content-Type: application/ms-tnef
X-Auto-Response-Suppress: DR, OOF, AutoReply
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760493
You have Avast Anti-spam installed on the Exchange server. It's scoring the user with a 98, which means "HOLY CRAP THIS IS SPAM!" to Avast. Get into the Avast Anti-spam interface and whitelist the user.
0