Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth speakers and my laptop

Posted on 2016-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Im trying to pair a bluetooth speaker to my laptop and its not working. It seems to connect and it shows up in "devices and printers" but I cant play sound out of it. Any suggestions? I tried 2 different speakers and they do the same thing. It says its connected but no sound. It keeps playing sound from my laptop speakers.

I look in sound in control panel and the speaker is not listed.
speakers1.bmp
speakers.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41738196
In the 'devices' screen, if you double-click on the device (PH-BT1000), is there an option to 'Play' or 'Listen'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 41738260
I just get the properties
speakers2.bmp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41738287
If you right-click on the volume control icon on the taskbar, is there a "Playback devices" choice?   [There should be]

Normally, you just do that, and select the device you want as the default.   You have to select it (click on it to highlight it); then click on "Set Default"; then click on "Apply" .... and it should then be the playback device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 41738336
It does have playback devices but my bluetooth speaker is not listed. I attached it in my original post, "speakers1.bmp"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738356
See if there is an update for the bluetooth hardware on your computer. Or even if you have the latest, try reinstalling.
0