[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vCenter 6 + Large D:\ProgramData\VMware\vCenterServer\data\core

Posted on 2016-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
On my Windows 2012 R2 vCenter 6 server I noticed my D:\ProgramData\VMware\vCenterServer\data\core has 20+ compress zip files about 1GB each and taking up a lot of space on my server? What are these files and can older one be removed? I have research online by not find a clear answer to my question
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41738285
Do you have the Dump Collector Service installed, this is where core dumps are stored.

So answering your questions, these ESXi core dumps, and yes they can be deleted, or archived if you need to refer to them later.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41738295
I do not have dump collector installed that I know of...

Are these dump files crashes from my vCenter server or host?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738321
VMware ESXi Dump Collector service! (part of vCenter Server Services)

as per post...

these ESXi core dumps
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738586
Hi,
in case you need to configure it differently :
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=2002954

and more information :
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1032051

Also you should better use vCSA (vcenter linux appliance) rather than Windows vCenter, as it will be removed soon in next releases.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41738883
Thank you both for the great information
0