Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UTC date in javascript

Posted on 2016-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hello,
 have the following:

var d = new Date();
var n = d.toUTCString();

Open in new window


Result : Mon, 01 Aug 2016 23:02:18 GMT


How do I format the string to get data in the format

8/1/2016 11:02:18 PM  

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:chand pb
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 41738424
check and apply this script?

Date Formatting And Format Validation
http://www.javascripttoolbox.com/lib/date/examples.php

which you may apply a formatting like: M/d/yyyy hh:mm:ss a
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1800 total points
ID: 41738540
Hi
you can also try this:

<script>
function myFunction() {
    var d = new Date();
    var n1 = d.toUTCString();
    var finalDate = new Date(n1);
    var hrs= finalDate.getUTCHours();
    var ampm = hrs < 12 ? 'AM' : 'PM';
    var dt = finalDate.getUTCDate() < 10 ? '0' + finalDate.getUTCDate() : finalDate.getUTCDate();
    var mt = finalDate.getUTCMonth() < 10 ? '0' + finalDate.getUTCMonth() : finalDate.getUTCMonth();

    var result = mt + '/' + dt + '/' +  finalDate.getUTCFullYear() + ' ' +  finalDate.getUTCHours() + ':' + finalDate.getUTCMinutes() + ':' + finalDate.getUTCSeconds();
    document.getElementById("demo1").innerHTML = result + ' ' + ampm;
}
</script>

Open in new window

0