Solved

SBS 2008 to 2008 R2 Migration

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I'm having problems migrating a SBS 2008 to 2008 R2 Standard server.

I have the new 2008 server added to the domain and updated the ADPREP on the 2008 SBS box.  Then promoted to a DC.

But, the SYSVOL and NETLOGON folders are missing from the share on the newly promoted DC.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41738330
You may need to re-initialize the File Replication Service (FRS).  You do this with the BurFlags Registry entries.  For a detailed explanation of what to do see:
http://blog.powerbiz.net.au/general/missing-sysvol-and-netlogon-during-migration/
(Copy and paste from above link)
I ran the Authoritative FRS restore procedure using the D4 flag on the old server.

    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type cmd and then press ENTER.
    In the Command box, type net stop ntfrs.
    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type regedit and then press ENTER.
    Locate the following subkey in the registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup
    In the right pane, double click BurFlags.
    In the Edit DWORD Value dialog box, type D4 and then click OK.
    Quit Registry Editor, and then switch to the Command box.
    In the Command box, type net start ntfrs.
    Quit the Command box.

Then I ran the nonauthoritative restore process using the D2 flag on the SBS2008 server.

    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type cmd and then press ENTER.
    In the Command box, type net stop ntfrs.
    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type regedit and then press ENTER.
    Locate the following subkey in the registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup
    In the right pane, double-click BurFlags.
    In the Edit DWORD Value dialog box, type D2 and then click OK.
    Quit Registry Editor, and then switch to the Command box.
    In the Command box, type net start ntfrs.
    Quit the Command box.

(if your AD is still at a 2003 Functional level, this should apply).

You also should run repadmin /showrepl and dcdiag /c /e /v on both DCs and start your troubleshooting from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 41740479
That worked, thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41790985
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now