Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network accounts are unavailable

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
We have an iMac on our AD network (DCs are Windows Server 2012).  Whenever it boots up we get "Network accounts are unavailable."  The mac is joined to our domain.  It pulls an IP address from our DHCP server and registers on DNS.  The hostname is set to the FQDN, we use the Ethernet connection not Wi-Fi, and the date and time set automatically from the NTP server.  What am I missing to get this to work properly?
0
Comment
Question by:SAndrewsLGBT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 41738333
For how long do you get Whenever it boots up we get "Network accounts are unavailable."  ?

Where do you see this message?  Just on the iMac?  Or elsewhere?  Have you looked at the logs of the A.D. server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAndrewsLGBT
ID: 41738345
It's at the logon screen on the Mac. Which log on the AD server should I check to help with troubleshooting?  Macs are not my forte.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gene Blake
Gene Blake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738371
You can enter the username and password of the local administrator account at the login window you are seeing. The local administrator would be the user account that was created when first setting up OS X on the MacBook and is not associated with any network account server.

Once logged in to the local admin, open System Preferences, click on Users and Groups, unlock the preference pane, click on login options, and change "Display login window as" to "List of Users". You can also edit Network Account Server binding from the preference pane.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gene Blake
ID: 41738373
And if all else fails...

1. Unbind the mac

2. Delete the OU(organisational unit) from AD.
and Rebind the iMac again to the network server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738436
you can give it a static IP and reserve its IP on DHCP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAndrewsLGBT
ID: 41739224
Gene Blake - Thanks will try your suggestions to see if that fixes the issue.
Leo - It has no issue pulling an IP from DHCP and registering in DNS.  Not sure if giving it a static IP will change anything but willing to try and see what happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAndrewsLGBT
ID: 41747597
I gave the Mac a static ip address and it seems to be working better.  the message about "Network accounts are unavailable"  still pops up when the machine is powered on and disappears after about 60-90 seconds.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41749793
you might be able to find in registry settings on how to turn off the notifications.
0