[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Lookup Function

Posted on 2016-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I uploaded a sample Excel file with 2 tabs.   The first first tab, named Lookup contains in Cell A2 a Phone Number.  I would like to type in a lookup formula in Cell B2 to scan the first 3 columns in the Phone Tab worksheet at the same time and bring back a match number.  The full file has many more rows of phone number,  I am not sure the easiest method to do this, also is there a way to indicate which Column where a match is found as well (Cell, Home or Work).  Thanks for any help.
file.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41738412
do you mean this formula in tab: Lookup cell B2?
=IF(A2="", "", IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!A:A,1,FALSE)), IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!B:B,1,FALSE)),IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!C:C,1,FALSE)), "Business", "Home"), "Home"), "Cell"))

Open in new window

file_b.xlsx
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738453
This formula will also work...

=INDEX(Phone!A$1:C$1, 1, SUMPRODUCT((Phone!A$1:C$100=A2)*COLUMN(Phone!A$1:C$1)))
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 41738456
opps, correction, for my suggestion, it should be as:
=IF(A2="", "", IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!A:A,1,FALSE)), IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!B:B,1,FALSE)),IF(ISERROR( VLOOKUP(A2,Phone!C:C,1,FALSE)), "Not Found", "Business"), "Home"), "Cell"))

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41738461
Since your Phone Sheet contains the phone numbers only so there is no point of returning the same phone number on Lookup Sheet which you are entering in A2. I think you would only like to know if the phone number entered in A2 is found on Phone sheet and in which column i.e. whether that phone number belongs to Cell, Home or Business and if it is not found, the formula should either return "Not Found" or a blank to let you know that the phone number you entered in A2 is not available on Phone sheet.
If my assumption is correct, you may try the following formula...

On Lookup Sheet
In B2
=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(A2,Phone!A:A,0)),"Cell",IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(A2,Phone!B:B,0)),"Home",IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(A2,Phone!C:C,0)),"Business","Not Found")))

Open in new window

file.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 41738493
These all work, thanks so much for the quick assistance.   What I am looking to do is a bit more complex,  so returning the phone number would be helpful along with the matching phone type (cell, home or work), . But this should get me started.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41738496
You're welcome!
0