Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bonjour traffic not going through sonicwall fw

Posted on 2016-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi there,

i recently placed a sonicwall firewall to create a new secure network in the internal network. the setup is simple, from the internal network which i'll call network A I assigned an internal IP address of to the WAN interface of the sonicwall firewall, then i configured the LAN settings to for network B. So far so good, the only issue i have is users in network B can't use apple bonjour to find printers on network A. I'm able to add the printer via IP address but i'd rather have bonjour autodiscovery work than me entering the IP address of the printer on every computer.
So far i've followed a sonicwall document outlining something similar but from a wlan interface, i followed the article using my wan and lan interface but i can't see to get it working.

this is what i folowed: Confiured dns for apple

Any ideas would be helpful.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jorge diaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41739295
i followed the article using my wan and lan interface

I think you would need both interfaces to be LAN interfaces
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 41739675
Is your firewall using NAT on the WAN interface? If so, it isn't going to work. If your firewall supports it, use a 2nd LAN interface instead of the WAN interface to connect your networks. If it doesn't, I suggest you buy a new one that does.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739883
Bonjour isn't a routable protocol. You need to use a Bonjour gateway to allow Bonjour devices to be seen on different subnets.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740403
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41747822
Multicast  is very routable. Just that sonicwall does not qualify as a full-fledged router.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jorge diaz
ID: 41749618
0