[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which free XML software can I use for opening and editing an XML file?

Posted on 2016-08-01
15
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
I received an XML file from a customer that I need to rename, so I think I can do this by first opening it and change the name somewhere in the first row of the XML file. But I only find software I need to buy when Googleing.

I have Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 800 total points
ID: 41738439
Notepad++ ?
1
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 360 total points
ID: 41738460
I second Obaid's suggestion.     I use Notepad++ too.   Great application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41738477
Ok, the customer told me that too. But how about the name of the file? Do I have to rename it by opening it first in Notepad++? Because my CAT tool asks for browsing for a XML file with a certain name, and this XML file I received is named with another name.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 360 total points
ID: 41738482
you should be able to simply F2 or Right-Click and rename it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 120 total points
ID: 41738577
You don't have to open a file with any software just to rename it. In windows 7 just navigate to the file using Windows Explorer, then rename it directly there.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 160 total points
ID: 41738587
I'm not sure what you're trying to do but I downloaded XML Notepad from this Microsoft web site.  https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/data/bb190600.aspx  It's for editing XML files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 800 total points
ID: 41738967
As stated above, you can rename it using File explorer of windows and edit using Notepad++ or XML Editor.
Or you can use TotalCommander (http://www.ghisler.com/) to browse through files (renaming, copy /pase etc) and use either of the above mentioned programs as Editors!

If you're modifying an XML file that will be used in you CAT Tool, it depends how the XML file is being used. Without much info about the Tool and what you're up to, we cannot really suggest what and how to edit.

HTH!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 560 total points
ID: 41739167
When to like to use Notepad++ don't forget to add the XML Plugin, that makes live a lot easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41740988
Ok, it was no problems to just rename the XML file. Now I would like to view it as clean as possible without all markups. Is that possible?

Which XML plugin should I download for Notepad++? And will it make it easier to view the XML file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41740995
I used Plugin Manager in Notepad++ as he describes here:

http://www.herongyang.com/XML/NPP-XML-Tools-Plugin-Download-and-Install.html

But nothing was available for download, so I wonder how I get Notepad++ to search for this XML plugin?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 560 total points
ID: 41742295
Select Plugin manager from the Notepad++ menu
and select "XML Tools"
Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41742492
Theo, I have done that, but I keep getting the message that "No new plugins available".
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 560 total points
ID: 41742517
I assume you behind a proxy or firewall that disalow Notepad++ to retrieve the plugin list,
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 360 total points
ID: 41742794
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41746294
Thanks everyone for your suggestions which application to use for editing an XML file.
0