Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email autodiscover issue

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I have migrated a number of email addresses to the Office 365 platform. Occasionally some of the email accounts can't connect to the 0365 exchange server. If I do a test connection it looks for the local exchange server. If I do an nslookup for autodiscover@domainname on the same pc it finds the outlook.com ok.
If I replace the dns settings on the client pc from the internal dns server to an external (say google.com) it connects fine.
On the local dns server there is not autodiscover settings that I can find. Could the autodiscover settings be configured where the domain is hosted?
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41738479
Hi,
This error occurs cause of Autodiscover Issue, where the Outlook Profile has cached in Registry.
Just go through Below Link to know the resolution process to the Error.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3073002
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Danahay
ID: 41738773
Hello

This didn't work unfortunately. After the reboot it reverted back to looking at the old auto discovery settings were still showing in the outlook connectivity test
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41739008
Your CAS server may be pointing to the on premise setup.  Use this command

Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity “YourCASservername” –AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri $NULL

This command removes on premise information for Autodiscovery.

Good read below
ref link:http://prakash-nimmala.blogspot.com/2014/10/outlook-clients-are-still-pointing-to.html
0