[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 returns HTTP 404 Not Found

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hi all,

Can someone please assist with this? I'm new to the Sharepoint..

http://myserver/my/Person.aspx returns HTTP 404 Not Found

Thanks a lot!
Vlas
0
Comment
Question by:Vlastimil Sopuch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1200 total points
ID: 41738502
The most common cause for this is that you don't have the IIS host header configured correctly. The 404 will appear because you are hitting a different IIS web site and not the one you intended to.

If you go into IIS Manager and click on "Sites" in the right hand pane there will be a column called bindings and a column called ID.

IIS will check in the order of ID for the first site that matches. Make sure the default site is stopped. If you see bindings that look like the following:

ID 1: Bindings: *:80
ID 2: Bindings: www.yoursite.com:80

www.othersite.com will match ID 1. Any other site that doesn't specify a port or https: will be directed to ID 2. You need to ensure that the site you are trying to access matches your bindings. The "www.yoursite.com" is added to the site via "New Web Application" in SharePoint. There is a field called Host: in Central Administration. This should match what you are typing from inside and outside the server. If you need the site to respond to multiple names, you need to extend the web application.

Assuming you used the default of claims authentication, here are the instructions for that:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg276325.aspx

I am not sure if this is still required in Server 2012, but disabling the loopback check might also help, although this usually results in a 401, and repeated attempts to log in. Here are the instructions for that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 800 total points
ID: 41738961
Good info above. A more basic question though. Do you have "My Sites" provisioned? User Profile Service? It may be an accurate message.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 41740072
Will check guys, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41741617
Thanks
0