Solved

Monitoring Website Traffic

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
50 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi Guys'

I'd like to install on my domain something that will allow me to monitor traffic that is hitting my website. Any suggestions?

Jason.
1
Comment
Question by:Ridgejp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a lot of solutions, such as fiddler: http://www.telerik.com/fiddler

or web-stat: http://www.web-stat.com/


Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
What type of website do you have?

Do you have control over the web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridgejp
Comment Utility
It's my own website and I have complete control over the WebServer ... thanks for helping.
J
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Is it wordpress?

If so there is an addin called WordFence which is a security plug in but it also gives you details on live traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridgejp
Comment Utility
No it's not based on Wordpress... does that matter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
If you use one of the two links I provided, it doesn't matter. David asked just in case because it exists some Wordpress plugins also to do this.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
You might want to consider also: https://www.google.com/analytics/
0