?
Solved

How to create image similar to the attached photo?

Posted on 2016-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Dear EE experts,

We would like to ask for some photo expertise on how to create image similar to the attached photo, I'm not used to Adobe Illustrator, but I'm used with Photoshop. Or any programs that can create image like that?

Thank you and hope to hear soon...
Bird_Illustrator.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41738551
Photoshop can do also.

It is called the photo polygon filter.

http://www.photoshoplady.com/photoshop-tutorial/create-a-polygon-portrait/
1
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41738730
Any other ways, much easier than that? :)
I'm not used with Illustrator :(
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41739266
I used a GIMP 2.8 plugin to create the following in about 10 minutes:Poly Lighthouse
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41740135
Hi there Mr. Paul,

Ok, got your advise. But, this is the first time that we'll use GIMP, could you please tell which tool to use and how?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740173
Download GIMP here: http://www.gimp.org/

Download and install GMI'C: http://gmic.eu/gimp.shtml

Remember to select the same versions for GIMP & GMI'C (i.e. either the 64 bit or 32 bit versions for both)

Let me know how that goes
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41740229
One last question, which filter is the one that you used for that effect?
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41740737
Here you go (you can try both of the Polygonize filters to see which one you like best):SettingsNOTE: Set the opacity of the line color to 0
1
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41741635
Thank you so much Mr. Paul!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41741653
No problem - thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41741697
You're welcome!
0