Solved

Correct HPE ESXi Software for HP DL380 G7?

Posted on 2016-08-02
24
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
your first link, in your question, and the last one "update2" in your post are fine ESXi 6.0U2 source  for your hardware.
And they are exactly the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
I can just run the update 2 which includes full and U1 releases then not requirement to instal full, U1 and U2?
To upgrade vcenter server appliance 5.5 to v6 u2, i just download the standard vmware iso and install that first as an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I can just run the update 2 which includes full and U1 releases then not requirement to instal full, U1 and U2?

Yes, that's correct. select the latest and the highest version as it is included / cumulative.

To upgrade vcenter server appliance 5.5 to v6 u2, i just download the standard vmware iso and install that first as an upgrade?

Yes, that's correct as well.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Make sure you backup the appliance, e.g. CLONE it before you start. VMware state take a snapshot, the problem with a snapshot, is it slows the upgrade process down, as writing to a snapshot effects performance.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
yes for ESXi only use the update 2 source, you don't need anything else.

For vCenter, better do a fresh install, except if you really need past statistics for example.

As told by experts do some real working backup before.
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know your RAID adapter model, but be carefull with that :
NEW: The following devices are not supported with the April 2016 image: P212, P410, P410i, P411,  711m, P712m, and the P812
Customers will need to use HPSA driver version 6.0.0.118 and firmware version 6.64.
To create a custom image please see the Getting Started section on vibsdepot.hpe.com

source :
http://vibsdepot.hpe.com/hpq/recipes/HPE-VMware-Recipe.pdf
page 3
found in documentation section of your download link, "HPE Technical Whitepaper" link.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
and before you upgrade, check the Server and components are on the HCL.

and also update ALL the firmware of BIOS, Storage Controllers and Network Interfaces, moving to a different version. (otherwise you will be back here, asking questions why a network interface has disappeared).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
HPProLiant DL380 G7Intel Xeon 56xx Series
ESX      
      4.1 U3      4.1 U2      4.1 U1      4.1
ESXi Installable      
      4.1 U3      4.1 U2      4.1 U1      4.1
ESXi Embedded      
      4.1 U3      4.1 U2      4.1 U1      4.1
ESXi      
      6.0 U2      6.0 U1      6.0      5.5 U3
5.5 U2      5.5 U1      5.5      5.1 U3
5.1 U2      5.1 U1      5.1      5.0 U3
5.0 U2      5.0 U1      5.0
- See more at: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php#sthash.nNhysbaq.dpuf

Runing smart array p410i

in terms of drivers, how do it update these for VMware hosts?
Im used to HP SmartStart CD for firmware etc...  Use that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
As per http://vibsdepot.hpe.com/hpq/recipes/HPE-VMware-Recipe.pdf its listing a different build to the one available on the HP download site.
The one i have (Update 2) is build 3520759.  Only the Full build is 2494585..
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Im used to HP SmartStart CD for firmware etc...  Use that?

correct, you will need a valid support agreement to get this today from HPE.

in terms of drivers, how do it update these for VMware hosts?

install the driver as per HPE documentation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
right vcentre appliance upgrading.
how long does this take?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
30 - 45 minutes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
well it failed..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Nothing to do with this question really.

Close this one, and move on to the new question you've opened.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
could i install a nested esxi6 host on my 5.5 host to help verify that the hpe version will work with the hardware i have?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
HI,
that will not give you the information you  are looking for AFAIK :
if you nest an ESXi 6 VM on an ESXi 5.5 host, then the VM hardware will be a virtualized one already.
e.g. your VM will see a VMXNET3 NIC, not a HP or Intel one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
right, how can i test the U2 HPE version if i dont have the same hardware to test on?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
If you want to test if this iso work well with your hardware, but you don't have the same hardware for testing purpose well, you can't !
If test the iso on a nested ESXi at least it will tell you the iso is good.
If you don't have same hardware for testing, then you can't test, unless you try on the final hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
will see what it does on nested then..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
in the meantime im in the process of installing the latest drivers and firmware for the storage controller:

http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?swItemId=MTX_b5724129d2ee43f6aecf2a4b13
http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?swItemId=MTX_cd9a47cb20dc406893e838fca2

before i press go button, just like someone to verify its the correct ones for the HP DL380 G7 as never done this on esxi before and putty...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Your question, asked was

Correct HPE ESXi Software for HP DL380 G7?.

I believe you question has been answered, please post a new question, and myself or other experts will be glad to assist.

Please stop tagging on additional questions to your original question, you have a habit of doing this.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you require any further assistance, to close out this question.
0