Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - shared calendar not updating

Posted on 2016-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Several users report this. They have access to a shared calendar which is just not updating.

Calendar owner is on Exchange 2013 but viewer is still awaiting migration from 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Milligan
ID: 41738584
Hi,

how is the Calendar shared?  Is it shared using ICS or is it simply shared through the Exchange server to local clients?  Sometimes calendars can be slow to update with clients using a cached copy as opposed to updating the display, to force the update try pressing shift and F9 inside the Outlook client as this should update all folders.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41739086
Do you try to remove and add back the shared calendar? I seen this issue recently where boss's secretary unable to view update her boss shared calendar.

We advice her to use outlook delegation instead
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41739125
In your outlook clients that aren't updating uncheck cached mode, restart outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41740260
All clients in online mode. About to try removing and adding back calendar.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740850
PaulFoel,
The clients can be online and still show cached information
In outlook click File>Account Settings>Account Settings>Double-click the exchange account , uncheck use cached exchange mode
restart outlook.  After you see the updated calendar feel free to put the checkmark back in use cached exchange mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paulfoel
paulfoel earned 0 total points
ID: 41741878
I'll check that re: cached mode
0