Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frontend queries vanishing

Posted on 2016-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
we have an access 2010 application, with backend / frontend setup. When one of the analysts opens the master copy of the front end in design view, creates a query, saves it - when another user opens that same FE in design view, the query has vanished (same as if the analyst who write the query saves it closes the FE, re-opens it - the query has just vanished)..

Our FE is basically just a collection of 20 or so forms, 10 reports and about 20 linked tables/queries  (to the master backend), but my understanding was it should retain and custom written queries? not sure if at all relevant but is uses auto FE updater to distribute the master copy of the front end to the users home drives. Same issue happens not just with queries but forms etc. it seems to save fine as it shows in the list on the left of queries/forms, but when closed and re-opened by the same user or another, its gone!
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738736
not sure if at all relevant but is uses auto FE updater to distribute the master copy of the front end to the users home drives.
It sure does. Whenever the local FEs are updated, whatever change has been made in any of these will be gone.

To change the FEs, make these changes in the master, and the updater will update the local copies.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41738747
sorry should have said the change made was in the master - still vanishes
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738813
While it's certainly possible that the master copy has some corruption, my gut hunch is that it's something in your setup.

First, no one should be modifying the master copy directly.   The master copy is just that; a copy used only to update the user front ends.

Instead, developers should be working on a copy, then updating the master when changes are pushed to production.

But in doing that, it makes it easy for them to overwrite each others changes.

<< but my understanding was it should retain and custom written queries? >>

 DB's are a single file and as such, it's an all or nothing deal.  Unless you are doing something in the app in code to manage changes,  there is no process in deciding what's kept or not.   It's a simple file copy.

To help pin-point the problem, add a tblAppVersionControl table to the FE (will be a local table).   Have a field for developers note, end user note, version, and date of release.

As each developer makes changes, have them add a record to this table.

When things disappear again, have a look at that table and you should be able to figure out who over wrote and when (version numbers will be out of sequence).

Jim.
0