Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Envy LAN & WiFi connection issues

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi Experts,

A client's HP Envy laptop we currently have instore can connect to both LAN and WiFi networks (we've tried multiple of each), but continues to say that each connection is not connected to the internet.

The machine was recently automatically upgraded to Windows 10, but sadly far enough ago that the 30 day trial period has come and gone, so rolling back isn't an option.

No integrity violations were found after completing sfc /scannow in an elevated CMD window.

About to run AV scan but am not expecting any issues there. Will post results, regardless.

Looking forward to some more wisdom being poured over this to bring about a swift resolution!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738878
Reset the tcp/ip stack.   And/or make sure her IP settings are not set to 'manual'.  Also, try disabling wireless and use only wired (Ethernet). Does it work?

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/reset-tcp-ip-internet-protocol
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41739897
This sounds like a DNS or firewall issue. Can you resolve hostnames to IP using nslookup at the command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 41757223
Hey guys,

Sorry for my delayed reply- just spent a week in Northern Australia which was amazing!

I'll be trying all previously-unattempted solutions shortly and will let you know how I go.

...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 41757273
Eric C, I undertook your instructions and found that while netsh int ip reset resettcpip.txt didn't seem to work after entering it via elevate command prompt and restarting the PC, it did seem to come good after the second attempt. I'm not ruling out that I was simply impatient the first time through and didn't give it time to work. The result I got both times were:

Resetting Interface, OK!
Resetting Unicast Address, OK!
Resetting Neighbor, OK!
Resetting Path, OK!
Resetting , failed.
Access is denied.

Resetting path, OK!
Restart the computer to compete this action.


I think we'll call this a win!
0