Solved

Virtual Machine (Server) Software

Posted on 2016-08-02
10
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Hi Guys,

We are setting up a new server and wish to install virtualization software to create a couple of virtual machines on the server;
I've used Microsoft's Hyper-V and VMware, but would like to get some additional recommendation for best choice between available virtualization options ...

In terms of recovery, cost (licensing), stability, etc.

Any information will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41738768
If you compare the quality of virtual envirement is the same if you choos VMware or Hyper-V  but if you compere the price, the Hyper-V is much cheaper. One Windows Server Datacenter license can have an unlimited number of VMs, for a Windows server Standard license you can have 2 vVMs (windows server) on the server.
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41738770
Hi,
AFAIK VMware is the best except for licensing prices... it depends of what you need but really quickly expensive if you want a cluster, a San and vmotion for example.

What are your needs please ? It will help us help you.

I speak of VMware because I know it, hope you will have advice on Xen, KVM, and others..
Hyper-v seems better than in the past. I still think vmware has better performance and possibilities, but in a price vs product ratio it could be better than VMware.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 41738771
Hyper-V is generally cheaper in regards to licensing.

The advantage of VMWare is that it is not really OS bound. Once the ESXi host is created (using a tiny install size on an SD card or something) then you can basically forget about it and just work with your VM's. Hyper-V will be subject to running on the Server 2012 R2 platform etc and so updates to the host OS will need to be applied and mean possible host reboots and security concernes in the future. Therefore you should really use Server Core for your Hyperv Host OS - which means managing your hosts in Core mode - something to consider.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41738772
Both are very good products.

Microsoft is ALWAYS going to be cheaper, if cost is an issue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41738778
If it helps there is a good site where you can see the features of each hypervisor version and play around with them here:

https://www.whatmatrix.com/comparison/Virtualization

You need to choose the right hypervisor for your type of business, and how scalable it needs to be.

If cost is your only concern then yes Hyper-V wins
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41738873
If possible, consider waiting until Windows Server 2016 is released (supposedly around September). Lots of enhancements and new features with respect to Hyper-V:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/compute/hyper-v/what-s-new-in-hyper-v-on-windows

I am a fan of VMware only because I don't have experience with Hyper-V, but each new release looks better and better.
1
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41739308
Most other Hypervisors are not Type 1 but rather Type 2.  For serious (server based) workloads, you WANT a type 1 (often referred to as "Bare Metal").

One major difference between Hyper-V and VMWare:
VMWare is an EXTREMELY customized kernel with drivers pre-installed for all supported hardware.  You never have to worry about driver issues... on the other hand, you NEVER can change your hardware to hardware that wasn't supported when your version of ESXi was released.  Hyper-V can use Windows drivers so if you add a new 10 Gbit network card, you can install the drivers if Hyper-V doesn't have them available.  BUT, this flexibility can mean (compared to ESXi) a greater security risk and more reboots can be necessary.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41741543
Hello,

You can get a great performance boost and lower cost with Redhat Virtualization.  Most people get scared away from Linux, but its newest version is standards based, support by Microsoft (Partner with Azure)  and uses a Block level system, unlike vmwar and MS which use file systems.

You can eval it for free for 30 days.  I'd say give it a try.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41741674
Or you can use Hyper-V for free now with no cost and if you want block level (and give up replication capability) you can pass through to the physical disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 41741927
Thanks Guys for all the input,

Our needs for this server are very basic.  The first virtual server will be running a SQL database.
The second virtual server will be used as a test-database environment.  The rest still to be decided as required.
0