Solved

Why vMotion in ESXi 5.5 not using 2x NIC assigned as iSCSI network ?

Posted on 2016-08-02
18
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
People,

I have followed the steps to create the iSCSI network connection as per: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/9250/HOW-TO-Add-an-iSCSI-Software-Adaptor-and-Create-an-iSCSI-Multipath-Network-in-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-0.html

Butas you can see below, only one NIC that is used and it is just 116 MB/s ?

Speed on the QNAP TVS-471 NAS
I've configured the Jumbo frame as per this article and also set the vSwich accordingly: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/9132/HOW-TO-Enable-Jumbo-Frames-on-a-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-0-host-server-using-the-VMware-vSphere-Client.html

NIC configuration

How to fully utilize the both network connections for vmotion ?
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 41738850
okay, so what are we discussing here iSCSI traffic, vMotion traffic?
1
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 125 total points
ID: 41738853
Multipath is not teaming. Multipath means there are several ways to connect from server to storage. If one fails the system will automatically use the other without interruption.

To distribute the load use teaming:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004088

hth
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41738885
Hi Andrew,

At the moment I'm just configuring the VMkernel so it is for vMotion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41738887
mpfister,

OK, so if it is for load balancing, can I do load balancing to fully utilize both netowrk connections for better throughput ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 175 total points
ID: 41738900
Hi,
confusing....
Your title is about VMotion on multiple NIC. So I don't understand why you speak of iSCSI in your question.
A vmkernel can be used for several purpose, including iSCSI and VMotion (and management also).
First I would not recommend using a same vmkernel for iSCSI AND VMotion, and without VLAN, as shown in your screenshots.
I think you are mixing both topic in your question, please make an effort to be more clear, it will be better for everybody, you and us.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41739016
Yes,

Let say it is for Vmotion.

So is it possible to configure the vSwitch so that it utilise both NICs for better throughput or this is limited just one only ?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 41739046
vMotion can use two, and you would be better using a different vSwitch, and dedicated nics for vMotion.

on a separate network, recommended and best practice and not your iSCSI network.

also have a read of this

http://longwhiteclouds.com/2012/07/15/the-good-the-great-and-the-gotcha-with-multi-nic-vmotion-in-vsphere-5/
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 175 total points
ID: 41739077
@Andrew : one or two or even MORE NICs could be used by VMotion :-)
We tested it with 3 NICs in 5.5 for a customer with plenty of NICs on his hosts.
@IT : but yes, good reminder of best practices, and not the useless one. VMotion IP should be on another IP range, and on dedicated NICs.
Not recommended to share your VMotion NIC with iSCSI or MGMT, because the VMotion usage of the NIC is very specific : it will use all the NIC bandwidth during short period of time.
During this short period of time, iSCSI or MGMT services could not respond because VMotion take all the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41739113
ok, so in my case above, I already configure the correct vSwitch or not for my vMotion using iSCSI network ?
I need some steps to follow.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 175 total points
ID: 41739129
wow man.
We told you VMotion and iSCSI should be separated, separated NICs, separated vSwitch...
And you speak again of configuring the vswitch for VMotion using iSCSI network....
I really don't understand you, sorry!
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 175 total points
ID: 41739132
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 175 total points
ID: 41739135
So maybe the answer to your question :
Why vMotion in ESXi 5.5 not using 2x NIC assigned as iSCSI network ?
is
because it is not supported.
1
 
LVL 120
ID: 41739171
You setup the vSwitch the same as iSCSI but without BINDiNGS!

I mentioned this before in your other post!
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41740682
ok, I have found some multi pathing mode which makes both NIC Active/Active

Multipathing
using Pernix Data Multipathing above, I can see both NICs is used, but only fractions than the initially:

BW Usage
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41740696
This is iSCSI!

The I/O is indication that you have traffic!

how many VMs do you have ?

was is your expectations ?
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41746222
Yes it is iSCSI.

so far only 2 VMs running. Those graphs above was generated while I'm performing svMotion.

My expectations, is it possible to fully utilize both iSCSI connection to improve the svMotion speed ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 41746242
You can give more bandwidth, even if you had 4 x 10GB vMotion VMKernels, it's not going to speed it up!

It means you can do more vMotions! rather than them being queued.

But if you only have two VMs, this question is rather moot!
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41746490
Thanks guys !
0