Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate dynamic data in a Microsoft Word Document

Posted on 2016-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
I am using C# to populate variable data in a Microsoft Word Document. Could someone let me know what is the best way of doing this ?

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 672 total points
ID: 41739044
Hi,

There are many ways to export data into Word Document

  • Reporting Tools like Crystal Report, SQL Server Reporting Service, Telerik Reports and many more
  • Libraries for Exporting Data to Excel/Word Documents

Following link contains an useful article for exporting data to word.

http://www.aspsnippets.com/Articles/Export-DataSet-or-DataTable-to-Word-Excel-PDF-and-CSV-Formats.aspx

This will be helpful to you

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 41739138
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 41739259
if you can afford it, the best way is to use a product like http://www.aspose.com/products/words/net
0
 

Author Comment

by:giveindia
ID: 41779035
I was able to figure this out using find and replace variable place holders in ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41782752
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Deepak Lakkad (https:#a41739044)
-- Justin Smith (https:#a41739138)
-- Éric Moreau (https:#a41739259)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0