Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell if statement question

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Whats the best way to write an if statement for this please. I think I might be doing something wrong here with the code.


$mailstats = 5000
IF ($mailstats -GT  6000) {

code injected here

}

Else

IF ($mailstats -GT  4000 -and $mailstats -lt 5999 ) {

code injected here

}

else

if ($mailstats -GT  3000 -and $mailstats -lt 3999 ) {

code injected here

}
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739058
If you go down from largest to smallest, you only need to check the -gt part, because the -lt part will have been handled in the if statement before.
$mailstats = 5000
if ($mailstats -GT  6000) {
	# code injected here
} ElseIf ($mailstats -GT  4000) {
	# code injected here
} ElseIf ($mailstats -GT  3000) {
	# code injected here
} Else { ## -le 3000
	# code injected here
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739081
Hi techdrive
The 'Switch' statement is also another approach that you could use - please see sample below:
$mailstats = 5000

switch ($mailstats)
{
    {$mailstats -gt 6000}{Write-Host "Mail Stats > 6000"}
    {$mailstats -gt 4000 -and $mailstats -lt 5999}{Write-Host "Mail Stats > 4000"}
    {$mailstats -gt 3000 -and $mailstats -lt 3999}{Write-Host "Mail Stats > 3000"}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41739110
@ techdrive and Barry:
Both of your scripts will fail for mailstats with sizes of 3999, 4000, 5999, 6000, which is the danger of specifying full ranges.
The correct comparisons would be
if ($mailstats -GT  4000 -and $mailstats -le 6000) {
if ($mailstats -GT  3000 -and $mailstats -le 4000) {
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41739169
Maybe some more notes on this.
To do this in a switch without ranges, the "break" statement is required; in a Switch, Powershell continues to check expressions even after it finds match (except for 'default', which will only be processed if no other expression matched).
$mailstats = 5000
Switch ($mailstats) {
	{$_ -gt 6000} {
		"$($_) is -gt 6000"
		Break
	}
	{$_ -gt 4000} {
		"$($_) is -gt 4000"
		Break
	}
	{$_ -gt 3000} {
		"$($_) is -gt 3000"
		Break
	}
	default {	## -le 3000
		"$($_) is -le 3000"
	}
}

Open in new window

And integer ranges can be specified as <Start>..<End> as well, so if ranges are a must, something like this is easier readable:
$mailstats = 5000
If ($mailstats -gt 6000) {
	"$($mailstats) is -gt 6000"
} ElseIf ($mailstats -in 4001..6000) {
	"$($mailstats) is -in 4001..6000"
} ElseIf ($mailstats -in 3001..4000) {
	"$($mailstats) is -in 3001..4000"
} Else {
	"$($mailstats) is -le 3000"
}

Open in new window

0