Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Init.ora File Points to SPFILE

Posted on 2016-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
We run an Oracle RAC system with ASM.  I noticed our init.ora file has a pointer to spfile:

spfile='+DATA'

Assume this means database is not using init.ora, but is using spfile located on ASM?  Is this typical done on RAC implementations where the database uses a SPFILE that lives in the ASM storage path?  Why is this necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:sdruss
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739117
it's not necessary but it is common.

the goal with this is to put the spfile on shared storage, which is often implemented with ASM.

if you keep your files in filesystems that are shared, then it's possible to write the spfile there instead of ASM shared storage; but again, that's less common.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhimanyu Suri earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739242
In RAC it is always suggested to use common spfile placed at the shared location, so that all instances are identical in terms of memory/parameters.

In RAC with ASM the spfile is placed in the ASM ( shared location maintained by ASM) so all instances can access it.
 init file is local to instance, hence it automatically gets updated with the location of spfile.

Also, Oracle has a preference when it comes to choose spfile over pfile

 spfileSID.ora
 spfile.ora
 initSID.ora
 init.ora

It will look in /dbs for given files and hence gets routed to ASM.

There is further enhancement to it with GPNP profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdruss
ID: 41743620
Exactly what I was looking for. Excellent!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abhimanyu Suri
ID: 41743628
Please close the thread when you get chance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdruss
ID: 41746414
Nice job.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41746431
clearly that post was not an answer.

Please close the question accepting the post, or posts that were actually helpful.
0