?
Solved

My Company Web Migration?

Posted on 2016-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I am about to do a server migration from Server 2011 SBS to Server 2012r2.  The current server has My Company Web.  I would like to keep it on this server to avoid a migration to the new, is this a problem.  I have not had to do this before, any advice would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:KRS12
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 41740094
If you're plan is to move the FSMO roles to the new server, then you cannot keep Companyweb on the SBS box.  Once you transfer the FSMO roles, you have 7 (or 21 days with a special patch) before the SBS box will start shutting down on a regular basis.   You cannot demote an SBS server.  it violates the licensing and it will shut itself down.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41740452
Hi,
Your choices are to add the new server as a member server or a second DC, or to close out the SBS.  To close out the SBS means losing the content of companyweb or moving it to a new instance of SharePoint.  The choices there are O365 or the free download of SharePoint.

http://blog.ciaops.com/2013/07/migrating-from-companyweb-to-office-365.html

The links within this post should get you from SBS to Server Standard with SharePoint Foundation:

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/546792-migrate-sbs-2008-companyweb-to-windows-server-2012r2-essentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41743279
As the old server is going to house Exchange only, I would need to keep the box alive.  Would I need to also download SQL Express if I dowload Sharepoint Foundations.  I am new to migrating a company web, so all the help I can get would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743325
If the SBS is going to stay up and maintain Exchange does that not mean you can keep your SharePoint/companyweb on there until you finally cut the cord?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 41743373
Again, the key is where the FSMO roles are held.  If they stay on the SBS server you can pretty much do what you want.  If you move the FSMO roles to the new server, the SBS server will shut down in 7 to 21 days
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41743377
In case you need any conformation about the advice from a 20 year SBS MVP, I concur.
1
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41747706
Would you recommend I keep SBS2011 FSMO roles alive and just move the data then.  I can make the new server a domain controller as well.  Correct.?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41747717
Yes, the new server can be a DC.  However, with SBS in the mix having additional DCs can complicate disaster recovery.  Better to have reliable hardware and good daily backups to at least 3 external drives rotated daily out of the building.

If the SBS is NOT OEM and you are worried about the hardware,  you could consider installing your new Server Standard in Hyper V mode and adding the SBS as a VM under it, along with the two copies of Server 2012 allowed by the EULA.
0