Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

https://www.southwest.com -- works in Google Chrome, fails in Internet Explorer ?

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I have multiple Windows 7 Pro laptops with "LOCAL ADMIN RIGHTS" in the office that allow Internet Explorer to open https://www.southwest.com, but one laptop only allows https://www.southwest.com via Google Chrome, displaying a BLANK page when trying to access https://www.southwest.com via Internet Explorer, but all other websites work fine via Internet Explorer

Is there some type of Internet Explorer "blacklist" I can change ?

If not, I assume below is my only real option ?
1. open Internet Explorer
2. click TOOLS
3. click INTERNET OPTIONS
4. click ADVANCED
5. click RESET button
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nico S
ID: 41740011
What version of IE are you using? can you try to add the website in Compatibility View settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41742598
I would guess there is an add-on that is crashing and/or blocking the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 41747387
I just now tried the below on the Win7 PRO laptop and everything still fails

Part #1
1.      Open below in Internet Explorer 11
2.      Nothing displays
3.      Click TOOLS (upper left menu)
4.      Click COMPATIBILITY VIEW SETTINGS
5.      Add southwest.com
6.      Close Internet Explorer
7.      Open Internet Explorer
8.      southwest.com still fails

Part #2
1.      Open Internet Explorer
2.      Click TOOLS (upper left menu)
3.      Click INTERNET OPTIONS
4.      Click ADVANCED tab
5.      Click below RESET
6.      Close Internet Explorer
7.      Open Internet Explorer
8.      southwest.com still fails

Part #3
1.      Click Start in lower left
2.      Click RUN
3.      Type iexplore –extoff
4.      Internet Explorer opens with ADD-ONS disabled
5.      southwest.com still fails
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico S earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748123
Can you try upgrade the IE to higher version.
0