Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is setUserData?

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Here's the function:

protected function generateSearchSql(array $fields,array $searchterms, array $select = null, $where = null, $orderby = 'hits desc', $strict = true){
	  
	$ud = setUserData();
	$the_client_code=$ud['filter']['clientcode'];
    
    if($select === null){
        $select = $fields;
    }

    $selectsql = pfsql::getSelect($select);

    $sql = "
    select a.* from
    (
        $selectsql

        , (";

    $firstterm = true;
    foreach($searchterms as $term){
        if($firstterm) $firstterm = false;
        else if($strict) $sql .= ") * (";
        else $sql .= ") + (";


        $first = true;
        //Search each field for each term
        foreach($fields as $field) {
            //Prepend plus
            if($first) $first = false;
            else $sql .= " + ";

            $sql .= " (case when $field like ('%$term%') then 1 else 0 end) ";

        }
    }

    if($where){
        $wheresql = $where;
    }

    $sql .= ") as hits from 
        account (nolock)
            join patient (nolock) on patient.accountid = account.accountid
            join practice (nolock) on account.practiceid = practice.PracticeID
            join client (nolock) on practice.clientid = client.clientid
			LEFT JOIN (SELECT TOP 1 ChargeGroup.AccountID, ChargeGroup.encountercode FROM ChargeGroup (nolock) 
			where 
			ChargeGroup.encountercode='$term'
			AND
			ChargeGroup.clientcode=$the_client_code) b 
			ON Account.AccountID=b.AccountID
        $wheresql
        ) a
    where hits > 0
    order by ". ($orderby ? "$orderby" :" hits desc "). "
    ";
	//echo $sql;
    return $sql;

  }

Open in new window


At the very top is setUserData. What is that? There's no function called that anywhere in the code. I'm missing something...

What is it?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41739180
Not sure if it makes any difference, but I'm working in Code Igniter.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739195
That is a custom function it must be defined somewhere in the code base.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739199
In CodeIgniter, userdata() ia method to access values stored in the $_SESSION array, but it doesn't exist a method setUserData(). So I think setUserData() is a custom function created by the author of the code to manage some common session related actions. You should go through included scripts in current page to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41739205
Found it!

It was in the helpers directory.

Thanks!

<?php if ( ! defined('BASEPATH')) exit('No direct script access allowed');
/***********************
setUserData returns the appropriate userdata object based on whether the
current logged in user is spoofing another user or not.

Usage
$userdata = setUserData();


@PMT


**********************/
if ( ! function_exists('setUserData'))
{
    function &setUserData(){    
     if(isset($_SESSION['userdata'])){
      if(isset($_SESSION['spoof']['userdata'])){
        return $_SESSION['spoof']['userdata'];
      }else{
        return $_SESSION['userdata'];
      }
    }else{
      $_SESSION['userdata'] = false;
      return $_SESSION['userdata'];
    }
    
    
    }
    
    }

Open in new window

0