Solved

Can i still upgrade to Windows 81 to Windows 10 ? Did i run out of time?

Posted on 2016-08-02
9
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
I have new laptop that needs to be upgraded from 8.1 to Windows 10. And now. do i have to buy it?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41739229
A little workaround after the missed deadline

ref link:http://www.cnet.com/news/microsoft-windows-10-free-upgrade-offer-assistive-features/
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41739230
Officially you are too late. But if you agree to using the assistive technologies, you can still get a free upgrade:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41739247
You should only agree to assistive technologies if you need it (you would know if you did). You are too late for the free upgrade. They did, after all, give a year's notice :)
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41739262
It's POSSIBLE new PCs have the Windows 10 license and have been downgraded to Win7 or Win8.1  Read the package carefully and then it's up to you to take the chance (the salespeople won't have an HONEST clue)... Though you could potentially talk to them and get in writing a statement that you can return it if you shop locally.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 251 total points
ID: 41741506
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41746567
As of this weekend (Aug 6) you can still upgrade according to ZD-Net so upgrade and carry on.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41746819
From what I've read you now need to get the assistive technology upgrade via the m$ helpdesk. If they believe that you really need those technologies, they will direct you to that upgrade tool. You can't just go and download it anymore as you used to without human m$ interaction.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 251 total points
ID: 41746987
Check the two articles I posted above.  As of those dates Windows 7 and Windows 8 unused serial numbers still permit upgrades to Windows 10.  You don't need the assistive technology bypass/cheat/hack (but you can still do that).

I suspect that M$oft is unofficially extending the date just to make sure there are NO complaints ("Look we gave you more than enough warning and time do to the upgrade") when they finally close the activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41749350
i will try it.

thanks you all
0