Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subform will not open within the main form

Posted on 2016-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have two sub-forms on a main form.   The 2nd subform is set to visible = false when the main form opens.  But on 1st subform, when the user clicks a command button in the 1st subform I want the 2nd subform to become visible within the main form.  But with the onclick code I have currently the 2nd subform, named "subfrmSearchContractsDS",  is opening outside the main form and I cannot figure out why.

Here is my onclick code:

    Dim strWhereCondition As String

    'several lines of code here for the strWhereCondition

    DoCmd.OpenForm "subfrmSearchContractsDS", acFormDS, , strWhereCondition, acFormReadOnly, acHidden
    
    Forms!subfrmSearchContractsDS.Visible = True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739227
Don't call DoCmd.OpenForm.
Only make the subform Visible.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 41739245
Me.subfrmSearchContractsDS.Visible = True
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 41739424
Make sure that you use the name of the Subform control in the line that makes it visible, not the form name itself (they should be different).  For example, the subform might be named fsubSelectedData and the Subform control name subSelectedData.  Also, you might want to place the button to make the 2nd subform visible on the main form, at least if you ever want to see it when the 1st subform is invisible.
0