[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to have pdf hyperlinks open in adobe instead of web browser?

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
So, one of my users want to open up her adobe hyperlinks in adobe reader instead of the browser. I checked her Outlook adobe plugins and they seem to be working fine.
I tested it on my computer.
 testThe first link opens in the browser.
The second link open in the browser.( I inserted the the same link as above)
The third link open's in the adobe.  (I inserted the actual document. )
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41739241
that's a great question.

Here's a way to do it:

http://blogs.adobe.com/acrolaw/2007/08/how_do_i_open_a_pdf_in_acrobat_i/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740169
Hello,
By default, Chrome opens PDF files in the Chrome browser window. To disable this and have PDF files open in your PDF reader program (Adobe Reader or other), follow the steps below.

1. Open Google Chrome
2. In the Chrome address bar, type about:plugins or chrome://plugins and press Enter.
3. Disable the Chrome PDF Viewer plug-in by clicking the Disable link for that plug-in.

Hopefully, this will help.
 Thanks & Regards,
Clark ken
t
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41740665
Clark. That's a lot better answer then the last guy. I have tired the solution with another user. And it worked magically. The only edition to your solution is that once chrome download the file make sure you change it always open with adobe. That will fix the issue. But the strange part with this user i am working with is that. Whenever i click always open with, I get System viewer. Which is so annoying. Right now  i am testing few other solution and hopefully that fixes the issue with the user.

Thank you
Awais
0