Solved

Simple Retail Solution iSeries POS

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi,
Has anyone got any idea's on a product that will handle a simple, small, Mom and Pop Shoe Store, that will allow inventory (UPC, Style, Width, Size, Color, Description) to be uploaded (via CSV or other text) and allow scanning out at POS time, and possibly even hook up to the bank.

Even if its an app that will run on the PC, and have the ability to download a CSV to the iSeries.
Us as programmers can handle an initial inventory of the store on the iseries by scanning with a tricoder and uploading the data.
Its the iseries/POS area that has us confused.

All of our "Retail" solutions I seem to find, want lots of dollars and act like we are a Sears or something. This is a simple inventory/POS program.

Thanks in Advance.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:RjCoats
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41739440
I'm not aware of any non-"Sears"-scale POS specific to IBM i. But have you searched for [open source POS]? There are a couple that could be modified/configured for a DB2 back-end that could be on IBM i about as easily as anywhere else.
1
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41741141
Most IBM i POS solutions are designed for larger, multi-location retailers.  There are a blue million inexpensive small business POS solutions out there, including cloud solutions and many that run on Windows - that will support inventory import/export (or that already provide inventory control features).  

I'd need to know a lot more about the business to make any specific recommendations.  Here are just a few examples of questions:

Is this a new store or an existing store?  If existing, what do you use now?  
Do you need compatibility with existing POS equipment?
What's driving the need to interface with IBM i?  That's an unusual requirement for a small "mom and pop" company.  A lot of small business POS systems include inventory management.
How many locations?  Plans to add more?
How many registers do you have/need?  
Do you need employee timekeeping?
Coupons?
Loyalty program?
Gift cards?
Web store integration for shared inventory, inventory visibility, order online and pickup in store?
Special order / vendor drop ship?
Credit card processing?
Delivery order processing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RjCoats
ID: 41741185
Thanks Gary...
here they are as you requested.. But in short, we are a shoe manufacturer, and have an "FD" store built on our warehouse. Been here forever, just never tied to a computer. Inventory on Paper, and marked off as its sold, and a credit card machine and cash register for cash...
Basically, we want the POS mostly for transaction processing, but at least be able to batch it to the iSeries for inventory and sales reports.

Is this a new store or an existing store?  Existing

If existing, what do you use now?   Credit Card Machine, Cash Drawer

 Do you need compatibility with existing POS equipment? No.

 What's driving the need to interface with IBM i?  Our Manufacturing System is an ABS (Apparel   Business Systems) program purchased and modified by our IT staff. It has all of our UPC data (which we can transfer to an outside POS sytem). It also has SEQUEL installed so we can show reports once we write a system on the iSeries.

That's an unusual requirement for a small "mom and pop" company.  A lot of small business POS systems include inventory management. Correct, hoping to integrate.

 How many locations?   One, Plans to add more? No

 How many registers do you have/need?   One.

 Do you need employee timekeeping? We have that on the iSeries.

 Coupons? NO
 Loyalty program? NO
 Gift cards? NO
 Web store integration for shared inventory, inventory visibility, order online and pickup in store? NO
 Special order / vendor drop ship? NO

 Credit card processing? YES
 Delivery order processing?  NO

Pretty much want something in windows, that can scan a product, know what it is and costs, process the credit card, then batch up the information, even if its a UPC, and transfer to the iSeries for reporting and inventory.

Thanks for the questions and help.
Bob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 41741394
OK,  I have a much better picture now.  

There are a lot of inexpensive non-cloud POS systems that are suitable for a single store and come in a little hardware/software bundle (very low priced example is the Royal TS1200MW - $600 at Sam's Club).

Looks like this has Quickbooks integration features that you might be able to leverage to get data exported and with a little code into a format you can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RjCoats
ID: 41742381
Thank you Gary. I just took a glance at the specs, don't see UPC import, or Credit Card processing (we are hoping for an internet Card Processor, get rid of a phone line), BUT, you just guided me in a direction now, that I didn't think of. While I was looking for "Software", I may be looking for a "unit" to interface with that handles the things I would like.

Awesome. Thank you Sir. I think I am going to call royal, and see if they can guide me to the correct product and we'll see.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41742427
Great.  Some of these small systems are sold as a hardware/software bundle.  If you find something that works for you, post back.  I'd be curious to see what you end up with.

Also, don't forget Tom's suggestion - several open source POS packages and POS development frameworks out there that you could customize to do anything you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RjCoats
ID: 41742441
Will Do.
Thanks again Gary.
Bob
0