Solved

C# InstallShield - Update Config File

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
When creating an Installer with InstallShield it apparently takes the app.config and generates a file like

MyAppp.exe.config

In my config file I have directory locations and database connections in the file.  Is there a way to update that file with InstallShield?  

If not I'll update the directory locations with the App.  Any suggestion on the database connection?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
Comment Utility
the 'exe.config' is a visual studio construct for naming application configuration files. Installshield does  have the ability to modify these xml files. what version of installshield are you using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
2015
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
What i'm trying to do is updated the config file with directory locations of where the install is.  

The development application has the original directory structure.  It needs to change to the location of the install.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
Comment Utility
there is an xml file changes listing in the installation designer tab. you can change by key/value combos. its not the most user friendly setup but it works.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Here's the article that explains how to do it:

http://helpnet.installshield.com/installshield19helplib/helplibrary/XML-MSIProps.htm

from my own experience, I've eventually came to store the settings in the registry, rather than in xml files. #1 reason is the upgrades.
1
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Registry is overused and is being locked down... especially by microsoft after windows 7. We have dealt with many permission issues and a local file is just as effective. xml is almost universal and can be serialized to boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
I've ended up using an xml file.  It ended up easier.  Also, I had problems writing to an App.Config file that I created which was in a different directory.  Using an XML file solved this issue.  Thanks for the input.
0