Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Skype Pop-Up

Posted on 2016-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have a system that has the Skype login prompt all of a sudden, cannot close it or click off; it just began happening.
has anyone got a resolution for this behavior?
all help is greatly appreciated
d.elebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740270
I have had the same lately after an update to Skype but managed to get rid of it with a lot of fiddling.

I think the final thing that I did to get rid of it was very simple in the end. In the Settings in Skype there is an option for it to open when Windows starts, I disabled that option. After reboot I didn't have the Skye app open.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41740414
If you don't use Skype, uninstall it.
If you do, you need to login as somebody and, in the preferences is an option to run every time the PC starts.  Uncheck it.
What version of Windows is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 41740432
thanks for the answers
I logged into the system as the domain admin and did not get the popup the user was seeing
I did however start Skype and under tools options disabled auto login when windows starts
I will know if this was a global setting or if it based on individual login when the user gets in this morning
all help is greatly appreciated
d.elebute
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 41740695
thanks finding the tools, options location to disable it at startup worked.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41740702
Glad to be of assistance.
0