Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Providing Access to a Virtualized Desktop

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I am new to virtualization and have installed VMWare ESXi on a server and created two virtualized desktops (a Windows 8 desktop and Windows 10 desktop)...what I am trying to wrap my head around now is how do I provide access to those virtual desktops? I get that I can remote into one and use it but in terms of VDI, say I have 5 students that typically work at our facility and we want provide them with a minimal desktop to do a couple things and thats it...I get that I can have them use a PC and then remote into the desktop but that seems counterproductive...what am I missing with them turning on their PC and it going directly to the virtual desktops I created?
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41739364
You will need to use Thin Client software to re-purpose their existing PC, and then connect to their Windows PC via RDP.

or use a dedicated Thin Client device, e.g. Dell Wyse

RDP however does not give a very good end user expereince, compared to a FULL VDI solution such as VMware Horizon View, because it uses or can use a different protocol e.g. PCoIP.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739382
We use Wyse/Dell zero client devices that support only PCoIP.  We've had great luck with these.

When you create the desktops, you entitle who can access them.  Then we use either the View client for Windows or Mac or our zero client devices to connect to the connection server, the users log in and then access their entitled pool(s). You can skinny down the desktop as much as you want to provide just what they need.  If you want to control what they can and can't do, long term, make the desktops non-persistent and have them refresh at logoff and, although the users can install whatever they want,it goes away when the log off the desktop. You can also use GPO's to further limit their ability to do some things.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41739455
Client Operating Systems are Single User at a time machines. Servers are multi-user machines.
5 users require 5 windows client licenses or 1 Windows Server OS license + 5 Server Licenses + 5 User CALS.

If you have the 5 client licenses a typical scenario is to configure 1 VM and then sysprep it. You will use this disk as the master disk for the 5 client Operating systems that use a separate differencing disk that references the parent master disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 41743309
Thanks for the feedback!
0