Solved

HP Pavilion dv8t laptop

Posted on 2016-08-02
20
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hello, I see that there has been several questions submitted about the HP laptops, etc.  So I will ask my question.
I have a dv8t; my problem is with the battery.
I replaced the original battery because it had expired.  When I got the new battery, I simply slapped it on (with one exception).
I assumed that it would be charged and did not pay any mind to it.  Well it now appears that it has not been charging.
I changed the battery/power saving, usage settings on Window 10 in order for it to be always on.  I was hoping this would charge it, but it did not.  In fact the 4% I did have, is now 0%.
Tonight I'll try running the diagnostics.  Meanwhile I would like to ask is this; the exception I mentioned is that when I was replacing the battery, I broke the "release clip."  The release clip is to pop the battery when removing it.  I can pop the battery by using a screwdriver.  My question is; might this be affecting the ability for the battery to charge.  I do not think it would.  The battery is on secure and tight.
Thank you for reading all of this verbiage.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41739368
Actually the broken clip should not affect the charging ability of the battery. As long as it does not have any metal contacts on the place where the clip was. And you say it sits tight - so must work.
Is this battery from a third party vendor or direct from HP? If the battery is not working from the first moment - send/give it back and ask for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41739377
"My question is; might this be affecting the ability for the battery to charge. "

No.
You have other problems such as a faulty charging circuit on the Motherboard or if your lucky just a bad relacement battery.
Try to claim for a new replacement battery under warranty.
If your charging circuit on the Motherboard is faulty, then relpacement of the Motherboard may cost more than a repacement laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 83 total points
ID: 41739626
If you got a cheap battery on eBay or Amazon from a third-party seller, I highly recommend returning it and buying from a reputable seller with good review ratings of the battery. I've seen many cheap batteries fail to hold charges when new. They're all China junk.. It might actually be your power cord causing your problems. I've done this countless times in the past searching for new batteries, and it ended up being my battery charger for the laptop cord. Try to see if you can replace the cord that charges your battery as well... That new battery might work, so I'd suggest getting a new cord, they're really cheap and most of them work fine unlike the china batteries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41739648
noxcho - at the time I purchased the battery, I called HP and they gave me a vendor.  So I would say the vendor did not sell to me a cheap reproduction battery.  Problem is; it's been about one year and I can't remember who they were.  I'll have to check my visa statement.
MB - if it is the motherboard, then like you say; it be "best" (no pone intended) to replace the entire laptop, or use it as a desktop computer/not portable.
JS - would not the charging cable be the power cable.  The computer runs on the power cable?
I'll run the diagnostics tonight and let you know of the results.  Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41739703
Yes, sometimes it might work on the power cord but fail to charge...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41739833
If it runs on the power cord then it is your battery. But, you said it was bought 1 year ago, or did I understood it wrong? Even a good vendor can sell a bad battery. His "good" side is that he will change the bad battery without any problem. But each battery has its warranty time. If the battery was bought a year a go then I doubt they would replace it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41740172
Usual battery life is 1-2 years or about 2000 recharges, depending on use.
If your battery is now 1 year old, then I suspect the battery has reached its useful life span.
Also a new battery never used also has a limited shelf life and should be fully charged then fully drained three times over, to get optimal battery life.
I have experienced 4 brand new (NEC original) laptop batteries becoming useless (refusing charge) after 1-2 years of storage.
Try a new battery ( or try your battery in another similar laptop )
This is the only way to test out whether or not its the battery or the charging circuit.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41740187
test the battery with batteryinfoview, it gives you all details about the battery
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/battery_information_view.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 83 total points
ID: 41740205
Also try Testing and Calibrating the battery using HP System Diagnostics.
http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c00821536
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41742784
folks - I still need to do the diagnostics, yet would like to say this; in order to get your thoughts;  I made a search on this, and find that it might be/could be that Windows 10 on a HP pavilion dv8t might not work/allow for the battery to be charged.  I did not read of any fix, other than going back to Windows 7.
Other than the battery problem, I have not noticed/found any other problems with Windows 10.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742823
if you found that - why not post the links where you found it?
then we can comment
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 251 total points
ID: 41742978
The battery must charge even if there is no Windows installed or booted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41743376
nobus - good thought, i should have done so.  I'll see if i can find it again.
noxcho - that would me my thought as well.  Now I have to go find that link and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41743392
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41743471
That link does not say that problem was because of Windows 10. Instead the user says:
The fault was one of Lenovo's preinstalled battery programs, it was set to conservation mode, and I dont really know alot about conservation mode, but it wont let your battery charge when its around 50%. Hope this will help other people
Thus this is not your problem. Do you still have the old battery? Can you connect it and check? The laptop battery must charge even if the laptop is turned off and connected to a power.
Go with that laptop to a local shop and put there a battery to check if it works. Then you can either purchase a new one at the shop or decide for online purchase again.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41743710
no errors in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41758142
noxcho, good idea.  I think I got rid of the old battery.  I hope not, and I hope it still in my basement.  I have been dealing with broken AC and replacing of the entire HVAC.  So I will close this ticket and open another when I get back to this problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 251 total points
ID: 41758242
Ok. If you want our attention in another question post here a ref to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 41774807
Good morning, I apologize for completely forgetting that I had this question opened.  I have a bigger issue with my home HVAC that took all of my attention.  I'll have to come back to this battery problem.  I do not like how the points got distributed, but I can't see how to change them.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41774830
Thanks for feedback. Let us know when you need our help/
0