Solved

DNS Error in Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2016-08-02
11
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
I am going through the roles enabled on my DCs. I am running the best practice analyzer and I am getting this failure for my DNS. Attached screenshot that says my "Zone_msdsc.XXXX.org was not. When I look at my "Forward Lookup Zones" in DNS manager I see XXXX.ORG with _msdcs as a sub folder (also in the screenshot). All my servers and workstations are in the XXXX.ORG folder. Should I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41739441
It's best to maintain _msdsc as a separate zone than as a folder inside the root zone for your domain. The way to change this is to delete the folder, create a new Forward Lookup Zone called _msdsc.domain.com, then run the following commands on the DC:
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739458
I forgot to upload the screenshot. Here it is.
DNS-BP-Error.docx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41739470
Yep. Delete the folder for _msdsc in your domain FLZ and create it again as a separate zone. Once you flush and re-register DNS, then restart netlogon, that error should go away.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739489
How about what is in there now?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41739502
Clear that out, recreate the folder as a zone, and the DC will repopulate the necessary data when it registers itself in DNS. You'll want to make sure you're running the commands I gave on all DCs in the environment, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739546
This is what I have in that folder.
msdcs.docx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41739633
That's normal. All of that is SRV records that allow clients to locate the DCs. Those will be repopulated automatically after registering DNS on the DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739718
Great. I will do this  after hours just to be on the safe side. I will post back tomorrow. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 41742801
For what it's worth, this is simply a bug in the BPA that I've run across a number of times. Either configuration will work: you can have _msdcs as a separate zone or as a subfolder inside the domain forward lookup zone. Configuring it as a separate zone allows it to be stored in a different application directory partition so that it can be replicated separately from the domain zone, but in terms of query and response functionality, the two configurations are identical.

For some reason, the BPA only checks for _msdcs as a separate zone and returns that error if it doesn't find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41742920
- Thanks for the FYI on the BPA bug.

- I have not had a chance to recreate the folder.
0