Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon image runner print jobs fail sporatically

Posted on 2016-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi, in one of our offices they got a canon image runner printer and for some reason when they print it sometimes doesn't print and then other users can't print to it. Also sometimes the original print job comes out from the printer like 2hrs later. It's hard to replicate the issue so it's difficult to isolate what's causing it. Is there an event log I should be looking at on the pcs? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 400 total points
ID: 41739811
check this location on the print server delete all the old file , older than a day, corrupted file may cause issues, you will need to stop the print spooler to delete the files.
C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41740388
if it is a network printer you may replace the cable which connects the printer to the switch. a bad cable causes the ethernet packages sent to the printer to become corrupted. the printer then either requests a new package from tcp/ip what leads to delays or cancels the request. the latter means that the job remained in the spooler's queue and it depends on the configuration when the spooler sends the job again. normally it only would send if the printer's status is 'online' what again might be spoiled by a bad connectivity.

note, if the printer and the office computers are not connected to the same switch, a bad connectivity also could be caused by a bad network configuration.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 41740541
The printer is connected to the network thru wireless so ethernet would not be the issue in this case but i agree that if cable to switch were bad that it could cause problems as i have actually experienced that in the past.  Also in regard to clearing C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS on print server, the canon doesnt use a print server to connect to clients.  It is wireless as i mentioned and when the canon support tech installed the printer in the office he assigned it a static ip address so it is visible using that ip address but when we set up the client pcs we just ran the setup from the canon cd and it would recognize the printer from the network and identified the static ip as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1600 total points
ID: 41740715
The printer is connected to the network thru wireless
you may check with a notebook or cell how good the wifi connectivity for the printer is. actually a wireless module in a printer rarely could be expected to be top quality. does it have an ethernet port as well? if yes, you might use a cable to the network or to a wifi repeater and check whether the issues are the same. a wifi repeater near the printer also might improve the connectivity for all wifi devices.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 41740809
Sounds good will give the repeater a try
0