Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Office 365 Hybrid Configuration Wizard

Posted on 2016-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Currently we are using Exchange 2010 on premise with EOP.  I am working to setup Exchange 2016 and am getting the message that I need to deploy the Hybrid configuration wizard.  I want to make sure that running this download will not cause issues with my existing Exchange 2010 server.  I do not want the 2016 box activated yet, but I would like to integrate my AD so I can get to Office 365 products.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:William Dabbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739449
The Hybrid Configuration wizard will create send connectors, receive connectors, sharing policies, a federation relationship, and a few other things required for proper communication and integration between Onprem exchange and Office 365. It will make some changes that will show up on your 2010 server, but those changes will not negatively impact your existing mailflow or user access to Exchange 2010, particularly if your Outlook clients are configured to communicate only with the 2010 server. During the wizard you can also choose to create the send and receive connectors so they function only through the 2016 server, which is probably preferred in your situation. If all your mailboxes remain on-prem, the configuration changes made by the wizard will not impact them.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739885
I echo what Adam stated, however, if you are not ready to configure hybrid you don't have to yet to get access to your O365 resources.  I assume you have AAD Connect already installed and syncing your AD accounts to O365.  If so, that is all you need to get to your O365 products.

One caveat though... You will need to assign licensing to the users in O365 you want to have access to the O365 resources.  If you do assign licensing before configuring hybrid with Exchange, do not enable the Exchange Online license option as it will create some havoc with migrating mailboxes to O365 if it is enabled prior to configuring hybrid.

Use this reference to assign licenses and license options granularly using PowerShell ...  https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2016/06/28/assign-subscription-licenses-and-license-options-to-office-365-users/
0