Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ms Acc2010 Toolbar

Posted on 2016-08-02
14
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hello All,

I want to hide the toolbar from the users using DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo
But I need the Button Export to Excel Spreadsheet option that the toolbar has.
is there a way to display the Export to Excel Spreadsheet Button without the toolbar.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:frimy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 41739485
You'd have to create your own custom ribbon.

Lot's of good info on Gunter's site:

http://www.ribboncreator2016.de/en/

(look in the FAQ) along with the Ribbon Creator.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 41739493
<<Lot's of good info on Gunter's site:>>

 Actually, I have to take that back a bit.  Looks like he's removed most of the info he once had :(

Jim.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41739497
Or, you could add your own button to do the export and not use the ribbon at all.  For most of my reports, I include an Excel export option.  So one option group includes Print, Preview, PDF, Excel.  The default is set to preview.  The user selects a report from the list and then presses the "Run" button.  The code looks at the option group to decide what to do.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41739572
Or you could create a right-click, shortcut menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frimy
ID: 41739607
Dale Fye,

It sounds good.
Can you give me some info how to do it?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41739649
frimy,

I've written a number of articles here in EE about commandbars (shortcut menus).

Start out with:

Understanding and using Commandbars

Then move on to the other three articles in the series.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 41739927
@Jim,
Most of the good stuff was here
http://www.accessribbon.de/en/
rather than on the product sites
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 41740419
@Nick,

 Ah, didn't realize he was running multiple sites now.  Thanks for posting that.   Would have been sad to loose all that good info.  This is exactly what I had in mind when I made the comment.

@frimy,

 This is the page you want if your going to do a custom ribbon:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/?Access_-_Ribbons

 It has all the info you need.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41740773
You could put the Export to Excel button on a main menu such as the New Style Main Menu I developed:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch212.zip

Here is a screen shot:

New Style Main Menu
In this case, you could use one of the folder path selectors to select the path where the workbooks should be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frimy
ID: 41741155
your suggestions sound very good. Thank you very much.

But i just need to be able to create a button on a form and to open the "Export - Excel Spreadsheet" dialog.

See below attached file.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746225
This command on a form button's Click event will open the dialogue:

   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdExportExcel

However, it assumes that you want to export the form from which it is called, which may not be what you want.  Another approach is to put the Export to Excel Worksheet command on the Quick Access Toolbar, where you can call it to export the selected object.  To add this command to the QAT, click the little drop-down arrow to the right of the QAT, select More Commands, then select the All Commands category, select the Export to Excel Spreadsheet item and click the Add button:

Customize QAT
If you need more control that that (filtering data, for example), you may need to write some code to do the export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frimy
ID: 41750909
Helen,

This is what I wanted,  DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdExportExcel
The other solution to put it on the QAT bar, has a problem because if I hide the Toolbar in code the system will also hide the QAT.
Do you have a solution?
It would be nice.
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 41776800
Hey @frimy!
Is this one complete?
Or do you need more help?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41782160
You could run the command from a macro, and then the user could run the macro from the Nav Pane (unless it is hidden).
0